Cape aloes may be used as a bitter tonic and an ingredient in several herbal bitters preparations, although it is more commonly used for its internal cleansing action.

Because of the bitter, unpleasant flavor, cape aloes is most often taken in capsule form.

Aloes, Cape Powder

Aloes, Cape
  • Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Aloe ferox Mill.
    Safety Info: Do not use this product if you have abdominal pain or diarrhea. Consult a health care provider prior to use if you are pregnant or nursing a baby. Discontinue use in the event of diarrhea or watery stools. Do not exceed recommended dose. Not for long-term use.
    Origin: South Africa
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 1 lb
    Package: Bulk Bag
    Introduction Date: 1982-12-01

    Supplement Facts
    Serving Size 100mg
    Servings About 4530
    Amount per Serving
    Aloes, powder (leaf gel) 100mg*
    * Daily Value not established.

    Common Name: Aloes (Cape)
    Plant Part: Leaf Juice
    Cut: Powder
    Bar Code: 0-89836-00503-8
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird