Arrowroot is an easily digested, unrefined starch obtained from the roots of the Maranta arundinacea.

Directions: Before adding arrowroot to hot liquids, it should be mixed with cool-warm water or your cooking liquid (also cool-warm) to form a paste and gradually added to the recipe. The starch doesn't hold its thickness for long periods of time, so foods should be served immediately; reheating will also cause a loss of thickening.

For General use: 1 T. product will thicken 1 c. of liquid.
As a replacement for flour: 1 1/2 tsp. product is equal to 1 T. of flour.
As a replacement for cornstarch: 2 tsp. of product are equal to 1 T. of cornstarch.

Suggested Uses: Arrowroot is an excellent base for cream sauces, and clear glazes, and it doesn't lose its thickening ability in the presence of acid, like flour does. This quality makes it an excellent choice for thickening acidic fruits.

Arrowroot Powder 2.72 oz. Bottle

$6.69Price
  • Brand: Frontier
    Botanical Name: Maranta arundinacea L.
    SuggestedUses: Arrowroot is an excellent base for cream sauces, and clear glazes, and it doesn't lose its thickening ability in the presence of acid, like flour does. This quality makes it an excellent choice for thickening acidic fruits.
    Directions for Use:Before adding arrowroot to hot liquids, it should be mixed with cool-warm water or your cooking liquid (also cool-warm) to form a paste and gradually added to the recipe. The starch doesn't hold its thickness for long periods of time, so foods should be served immediately; reheating will also cause a loss of thickening.
    For General use: 1 T. product will thicken 1 c. of liquid.
    As a replacement for flour: 1 1/2 tsp. product is equal to 1 T. of flour.
    As a replacement for cornstarch: 2 tsp. of product are equal to 1 T. of cornstarch.
    Origin: St. Vincent Island
    Size: 2.72 oz.
    Package: Bottle
    Introduction Date: 1991-01-01

    Nutrition Facts
    Serving Size 1 tbsp (10.0g)
    Servings 8
    Amount Per Serving
    Calories 35 Calories from Fat 0
    % Daily Value*
    Total Fat 0g 0%
    Saturated Fat 0g 0%
    Trans Fat 0g
    Cholesterol 0mg 0%
    Sodium 0mg 0%
    Total Carbohydrate 9g 3%
    Dietary Fiber 0g 0%
    Sugars 0g
    Protein 0g
    Vitamin A 0% • Vitamin C 0%
    Calcium 0% • Iron 0%
    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
    Common Name: Arrowroot, Pure
    Plant Part: Starch
    Cut: Powder
    Bar Code: 0-89836-18301-9
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird