A lovely member of the mint family with a mildly peppery taste, a hint of clove and mint, basil is at the same time spicy and sweet, warm and fresh.

Basil is a customary seasoning in tomato-based sauces, juices, and pesto. It blends well with oregano for pizza sauce, and with other seasonings, especially lemon, garlic, and thyme.

Suggested Uses:
- Try basil with fish, poultry, beans, pasta, rice, eggs, and vegetables like zucchini, eggplant, potatoes, carrots, cauliflower, and spinach.
- Use it in soups, stews, vinegars, and salad dressings (or sprinkle it directly on salads).
- Lay fresh leaves of basil over sliced fresh or buffalo mozzarella and drizzle with olive oil for a quick, light salad.

Basil ORGANIC, 0.54 oz Bottle

$5.09Price
  • Brand: Simply Organic
    Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
    SuggestedUses: Very popular in Italian and American kitchens, basil is also prominent in French cuisine-- where it's an essential ingredient in the blends fines herbs and herbs de Provence. You'll also find it in recipes from the Mediterranean (like pesto, which highlights the spice), Thailand, Vietnam, China, and Taiwan. Basil is a customary seasoning in tomato-based sauces, juices, and dressings. It blends well with oregano for pizza sauce, and with other seasonings, especially lemon, garlic, and thyme.
    Origin: Egypt
    Organic: Organic
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 0.54 oz
    Package: Bottle
    Introduction Date: 2001-08-01

    Common Name: Basil Leaf, Sweet
    Plant Part: Leaf
    Cut: Cut & Sifted
    Bar Code: 0-89836-18512-9
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird