Elettaria cardamomum is a member of the ginger (Zinziberaceae) family. The name cardamom (sometimes spelled cardamon or cardamum) means "grains of Paradise."

Suggested Uses:
Try cardamom in cakes, cookies and pies, stews and loaves, meat and vegetable pies, fruit salads and desserts (like baked apple), mulled wine, grape jelly, pickles, sausage seasoning, soups (especially split pea soup), and with sweet potatoes, carrots and squash.

Commercially, the fruits, seeds and oil are used to flavor beverages, frozen desserts, baked goods, candies, puddings, meats, fish, and condiments. It flavors custards, some Russian liqueurs, Arab and Turkish coffee, and Indian tea.

Cardamom ORGANIC 2.82 oz bottle

$11.49Price
  • Brand: Simply Organic
    Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum (L.) Maton
    Origin: Guatemala
    Organic: Organic
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 2.82 oz
    Package: Bottle
    Introduction Date: 2012-11-01

    Common Name: Cardamom Seed
    Plant Part: Seed
    Cut: Powder
    Grade: no pods
    Bar Code: 0-89836-18036-0
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird