Many cooks consider salt a flavor enhancer; celery adds another dimension. Use this convenient blend of sea salt and ground celery seed in place of salt in most any dish.

ggested Uses:
- Add to soups or stews early on, to allow the flavors to meld.
- Combine with equal parts mayo and sour cream for an onion dip.
- Add to dressings and marinades.
- Include in egg, tuna, or chicken salads.
- Sprinkle on popcorn.
- Use to rim glasses for cocktails like Bloody Marys.
- Sprinkle into casseroles and stir fries.
- Add to meatloaf or bean or nut loaf mixtures, hamburgers or veggie burgers.
- Sprinkle on turkey or chicken before grilling or roasting.
- Add to tomato and clam juices.
- Sprinkle on vegetables before serving (it's especially good with sauerkraut).
- Sprinkle on deviled eggs.
- Use to salt French fries.
- Shake liberally on toasted pumpkin seeds for an instant, can't-put-it-down snack.

Celery Salt ORGANIC

Celery Salt ORGANIC
  • Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L.
    Origin: Egypt
    Organic: Organic
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 1 lb
    Package: Bulk Bag
    Introduction Date: 1990-11-01

    Nutrition Facts
    Serving Size 3 tbsp (10g)
    Servings 45
    Amount Per Serving
    Calories 30 Calories from Fat 0
    % Daily Value*
    Total Fat 0g 0%
    Saturated Fat 0g 0%
    Trans Fat 0g
    Cholesterol 0mg 0%
    Sodium 140mg 6%
    Total Carbohydrate 7g 2%
    Dietary Fiber 1g 5%
    Sugars 0g
    Protein 1g
    Vitamin A 4% • Vitamin C 6%
    Calcium 6% • Iron 2%
    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
    Common Name: Celery Leaf Flakes
    Plant Part: Leaf
    Cut: Flakes
    Bar Code: 0-89836-00349-2
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird