Enjoyed in cuisines the world over for its warm, spicy-sweet aroma and flavor, ginger complements both sweet (think gingerbread) and savory (think stir-fry) dishes.

Crystallized ginger--the candied rhizome of the ginger plant--is sometimes eaten as candy. It has a spicy-sweet, hot flavor. Chop it and use as a condiment with curry, or mince and stir into chutney, fruit desserts, or cream cheese. Or mix with soy sauce for eggrolls or vegetables.

Ginger Root,Crystallized, Select Whole 2.16 oz.

$4.99Price
  • Brand: Frontier
    Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale Roscoe
    Ingredients: Ginger, sugar.
    Origin: Australia
    Size: 2.16 oz.
    Package: Bottle
    Introduction Date: 1991-01-01

    Nutrition Facts
    Serving Size 9 pieces (30.0g)
    Servings 2
    Amount Per Serving
    Calories 100 Calories from Fat 0
    % Daily Value*
    Total Fat 0g 0%
    Saturated Fat 0g 0%
    Trans Fat 0g
    Cholesterol 0mg 0%
    Sodium 10mg 0%
    Total Carbohydrate 26g 9%
    Dietary Fiber 0g 0%
    Sugars 11g
    Protein 0g
    Vitamin A 0% • Vitamin C 0%
    Calcium 4% • Iron 6%
    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
    Common Name: Ginger, Crystallized
    Plant Part: Root
    Cut: Cubes
    Bar Code: 0-89836-18335-4
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird