Did you know? Lavender scented handkerchiefs and lavender swooning pillows on the "fainting couch" were popular with Victorian women prone to overexcitement and fainting.

The fresh, sweet aroma of lavender has relaxing and uplifting qualities that leave users with a sense of calm and balance, making it one of today's most popular scents. Lavender is a gentle, multi-purpose herb. Lavender flowers have been used throughout history, to encourage love and passion, as a soothing component in skin care, hair care and cosmetic products, and in an array of perfumes, colognes and bath products.

Lavender Flowers Whole

Lavender Flowers Whole
  • Lavender Tea: Pour one cup of hot water over 1 teaspoon. of lavender flowers and steep 3 to 5 minutes.

    Lavender Facial Steam: Add 1/2 cup lavender flowers to 2 quarts of hot water, simmer over low heat until steam starts to rise, then remove from heat. Hold face over pot (make sure it is comfortable and not too hot) and cover head with a towel for up to 10 minutes.

    Lavender Bath: Place 1 cup of flowers in a muslin bag or cloth and tie closed. Place in tub and soak. (Replace half the lavender flowers with oatmeal to make an effective herbal washcloth.)

    Lavender Body Powder: Mix 2 ounces of finely ground lavender flowers with 2 ounces of white clay, let stand for a few days. Sift out any large particles and apply.

    Caution/Safety: The Botanical Safety Handbook* classifies lavender flowers as:

    Class:1 Herbs which can be safely consumed when used appropriately.

    Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
    Suggested Uses: For a soothing herbal bath that refreshes the skin and the spirit, tie lavender flowers in a cheesecloth and hang from the tub faucet, allowing the water to run directly over the herbs.
    Origin: France
    Kosher: KSA Certified
    Common Name: Lavenders
    Plant Part: Flower
    Bar Code: 0-89836-00594-6
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird