Did you know? The confection called marshmallows were originally made from marshmallow root extract, eggs and sugar, beaten to a foam and partially dried. The result, called p¦Ât¨¦ de guimauve, is similar to modern-day marshmallows, which are made by whipping together a sugar syrup and gum arabic or gelatin (to replace the marshmallow root extract).

Marshmallow root is valued for its soothing and protecting mucilage and is used in teas, syrups, poultices, ointments and lozenges.

Marshmallow Root (Cut & Sifted)

Marshmallow Root
  • Suggested Uses: As a soothing internal botanical*, marshmallow is used in throat formulas and in herbal teas. Marshmallows demulcent action makes it a beneficial ingredient in syrups, lozenges, teas and throat sprays. Marshmallow root makes a soothing and drawing poultice or ointment.

    In skin care, marshmallow is used as an emollient. It can be added to creams and lotions. The powdered root can be moistened and mixed with oatmeal, tied into a cloth and used to wash the skin.

    Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Althaea officinalis L.
    Directions: To prepare as a tea, pour 8 oz. boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of herb. Cover and steep for 5-10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.
    Other Info: Soothing internal botanical
    Origin: Europe
    Kosher: KSA Certified
    Supplement Facts
    Serving Size 1 tsp (1.6g)
    Servings About 287
    Amount per % Daily
    Serving Value
    Total Carbohydrate 1g <1%*
    Marshmallow, cut (root) 1.6g **
    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
    ** Daily Value not established.

    Common Name: Marshmallow
    Plant Part: Root
    Bar Code: 0-89836-00610-3
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird