With a bright green color and a mild, fresh flavor, Parsley is a must-have for the pantry. Use it to flavor soups, vegetables, sauces, dressings, eggs and any potato dishes.

Suggested Uses: It's been said that parsley is to the Western world what cilantro (sometimes called Chinese parsley or Indian parsley) is to the Eastern world. Add directly to your favorite dishes or reconstitute it first by soaking in ice water for 5 to 10 minutes. A staple seasoning, parsley is very popular in Middle Eastern, American, and European cooking. You'll find it in traditional ethnic recipes for hummus, baba ganoush, osso buco (a veal dish from Milan) and tabbouleh, in spice blends like khmeli-suneli, persillade (a French mixture of garlic and parsley) and bouquet garni, and in sauces like German green sauce and French béarnaise. Use parsley in salads and dressings, casseroles, stuffings, sauces and gravies. It adds lovely green color and vegetable aroma and taste to most any savory dish, and is especially good with fish, egg, meat and grain dishes.

Parsley Flakes Cut & Sifted ORGANIC 0.26 oz bottle

$5.69Price
  • Brand: Simply Organic
    Botanical Name: Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Nym. ex A.W. Hill
    Origin: Israel/Austria
    Organic: Organic
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 0.26 oz
    Package: Bottle
    Introduction Date: 2001-08-01

    Common Name: Parsley Leaf
    Plant Part: Leaf
    Cut: Flakes
    Bar Code: 0-89836-18522-8
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird