Pennyroyal is a perennial herb in the mint family, native to Europe and Asia. Like the other mints, it helps soothe digestion and is often added to dog bedding and patio sprays to deter infestations of pests.

Pennyroyal Herb (European), Cut & Sifted

Pennyroyal Herb (European) C/S
  • Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Mentha pulegium L.
    Safety Info: Not to be used during pregnancy.
    Directions: To prepare as a tea, pour 8 oz. boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of herb. Cover and steep for 5-10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.
    Origin: Morocco
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 1 lb
    Package: Bulk Bag
    Introduction Date: 1982-12-01

    Supplement Facts
    Serving Size 1/2 tsp (315mg)
    Servings About 1438
    Amount per Serving
    Pennyroyal, cut (herb) 315mg*
    * Daily Value not established.

    Common Name: Pennyroyal, European
    Plant Part: Herb
    Cut: Cut & Sifted
    Bar Code: 0-89836-00628-8
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird