Sarsaparilla refers to two seperate genus of plants, one native to South Asia (primarily India), the other native to Central and South America. Primarilly used as a flavoring for beverages, it is traditionally used in cordials and tonics as a blood purifier and detox agent.

Sarsaparilla Root, Indian, Cut & Sifted

Sarsaparilla Root, Indian, C/S
  • Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Agrimonia eupatoria L.
    Directions: To prepare as a tea, pour 8 oz. boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of herb. Cover and steep for 5-10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.
    Origin: Eastern Europe
    Technical Description: Agrimony is a native of Europe where it was used extensively in their herbal tradition. Today, this plant can be found growing throughout most of the Northern hemisphere and is valued as a dietary supplement for its high tannin content and astringent properties. It has also been used for centuries as a natural source of yellow dye.
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 1 lb
    Package: Bulk Bag
    Technical Description: Agrimony is a native of Europe where it was used extensively in their herbal tradition. Today, this plant can be found growing throughout most of the Northern hemisphere and is valued as a dietary supplement for its high tannin content and astringent properties. It has also been used for centuries as a natural source of yellow dye.
    Introduction Date: 1982-12-01
    Supplement Facts
    Serving Size 1 tsp (676mg)
    Servings About 670
    Amount per % Daily
    Serving Value
    Total Carbohydrate 1g <1%*
    Agrimony, cut (herb) 676mg **
    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
    ** Daily Value not established.

    Common Name: Agrimony Herb
    Plant Part: Herb
    Cut: Cut & Sifted
    Bar Code: 0-89836-00500-7
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird