Aromatic, strong and spicy-- similar to thyme, but slightly more bitter-- winter savory can be used much like its annual relative, summer savory-- with beans and vegetables, meats, fish and poultry.

Savory, Winter, Leaf Cut & Sifted, ORG

Savory Winter, Leaf C/S ORG
  • Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Satureja montana L.
    Origin: Argentina
    Organic: Organic
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 1 lb
    Package: Bulk Bag
    Introduction Date: 1999-03-01

    Common Name: Savory Leaf, Winter
    Plant Part: Leaf
    Cut: Cut & Sifted
    Bar Code: 0-89836-02626-2
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird