Skullcap is an herb that grows uncultivated in the marshy lands of Canada, the northern and eastern parts of the United States, and southeast Asia. In China, the plant roots are known as huang quin, and employed to ease several conditions.

Scullcap Leaf and Flower, ORGANIC

Scullcap Leaf and Flower, ORG
  • Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Scutellaria lateriflora L.
    Directions: To prepare as a tea, pour 8 oz. boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of herb. Cover and steep for 5-10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.
    Origin: United States
    Organic: Organic
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 1 lb
    Package: Bulk Bag
    Introduction Date: 1987-08-01

    Supplement Facts
    Serving Size 1 tsp (1.2g)
    Servings About 364
    Amount per % Daily
    Serving Value
    Total Carbohydrate 1g <1%*
    Organic Scullcap, cut (herb) 1.2g **
    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
    ** Daily Value not established.

    Common Name: Scullcap Herb
    Plant Part: Herb
    Cut: Cut & Sifted
    Bar Code: 0-89836-00844-2
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird