1 cup sweet almond oil or apricot kernel oil
3/4 ounce beeswax
1 cup lukewarm water-based liquids like green tea, hydrosol, rainwater or aloe juice
28 drops lemon eucalyptus essential oil
6 drops lavender essential oil
4 drops grapefruit essential oil
2 drops geranium essential oil
Add beeswax to oil in a Pyrex cup or bowl. Place in a hot water bath. Heat until melted. Place the water in a blender. Allow the oil/wax mixture to cool. When the temperatures of the oil and water are comparable, turn on the blender and add the oil in a thin stream. Blend until a cream develops. Blend in the essential oils and store in a jar in the refrigerator.
A pinch of Sodium Borate (Borax) dissolved in the water prior to blending will help emulsify the mixture and prevent separation.
Sweet Almond, Skin Care Oil, 4 fl oz
- Brand: Aura Cacia
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Ingredients: PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E ACETATE).
Directions: Use as desired for massage or skin care. Combine 1 to 2 drops of Aura Cacia essential oils per teaspoon of skin care oil for added benefits. Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place.
Suggested Uses: Add one to three drops of essential oil to each teaspoon of sweet almond oil to create your own aromatherapy bath, moisturizing oil or premium massage oil. Excellent for bath and after-shower applications, and especially appropriate for dry-skin care.
Safety Notes: CAUTION: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Product Notes: Sweet almond oil has a rich, skin-nurturing consistency that provides a nice glide during massage. It is excellent for bath and after-shower applications, and general skin care. The oil is expressed from almonds.
Origin: United States
Sourcing Notes: Most skin care oils are put through bleaching, deodorizing and winterizing processes that strip away many of their vital components. Aura Cacia skin care oils are minimally processed to retain the full array of skin-supporting benefits. This may result in some cloudiness or particles appearing in the oil. This is not a sign of rancidity, but evidence of high quality, minimally processed natural oil.
Common Name: Sweet Almond
Plant Part: Kernel
Bar Code: 0-51381-91144-7