This tea has a very rich flavor, with a hint of sweet smokiness. The leaves are rolled into little pellets that unfurl and 'bloom' in the cup.
Botanical name: Camellia sinensis L.

A robust tea to pair with grilled vegetables, seafood, chicken and pork. Or try Gunpowder in small sake cups with smoked salmon or mini pot stickers at a cocktail party.

Gunpowder Green Tea, ORGANIC, FTC

$0.00Price
  • Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis L.
    Directions: To enjoy, pour 6 oz. simmering water (170
    Origin: China
    Fair Tade: Fair Trade
    Organic: Organic
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 1 lb
    Package: Bulk Bag
    Introduction Date: 2003-01-30

    Common Name: Gunpowder Tea
    Bar Code: 0-89836-02873-0