Did you know? In the children’s story Peter Rabbit, Peter’s mother gives him chamomile tea (after a proper scolding) before sending him to bed after his return from Mr. McGregor’s farm. No doubt the chamomile tea helped to soothe both Peter's nerves (after his harrowing escape) and his tummy (after feasting on the farmer's produce).

Flavorful, comforting, gentle, traditional chamomile tea is made with German chamomile flowers. A versatile herb, chamomile is also an ingredient in shampoos and conditioners for light colored hair, in skin care creams and lotions, and in relaxing bath blends.

Roman chamomile or German chamomile, which to choose? Your location may dictate the botanical most often chosen: Roman chamomile is preferred in the United Kingdom and eastern Europe, while German chamomile is preferred in western and southern Europe and the United States.

For many purposes, the two are used interchangeably, but differences in constituents dictate a preference in certain situations. Roman chamomile is preferred as an aromatic bitter and is more mentally relaxing, while German chamomile is more soothing to the tummy and is preferred in treatments for the skin.

German chamomile is by far the more popular of the two and is usually the chamomile used when a species is not specified.

Caution/Safety: The Botanical Safety Handbook* classifies Roman chamomile as: Class: 2b Herbs not to be used during pregnancy.

Chamomile Flowers (German), ORGANIC

$0.00Price
Chamomile Flowers
  • Because of the popularity of the tea, chamomile is one of the most widely available tea herbs and is found packaged in convenient tea-bag form. When purchasing chamomile in teabags, always make sure they contain only flowers, as chamomile leaves are sometimes added as inexpensive filler. (Or even better, make your own. We have fill-your-own teabags as well as an array of convenient infusers.

    Caution/Safety: The Botanical Safety Handbook* classifies German chamomile as:

    Class: 1 Herbs which can be safely consumed when used appropriately

    Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Chamaemelum nobile
    Directions: To prepare as a tea, pour 8 oz. boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of herb. Cover and steep for 5-10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.
    Safety Info: Not to be used during pregnancy.
    Origin: Europe
    Kosher: KSA Certified
    Supplement Facts
    Serving Size 2 tsp (1.0g)
    Servings About 431
    Amount per % Daily
    Serving Value
    Total Carbohydrate 1g <1%*
    Roman Chamomile, 1g **
    whole (flowers)
    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
    ** Daily Value not established.

    Common Name: Chamomiles, Roman
    Plant Part: Flower
    Bar Code: 0-89836-00737-7
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird