Chickweed is a low growing annual native to Europe that is common fare for chickens, hence the name. It is often prepared as a soothing ointment or skin cream.
Botanical name: Stellaria media (L.) Vill.

Chickweed, Cut & Sifted

$0.00Price
Passion Flower Herb
  • Brand: Frontier Bulk
    Botanical Name: Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
    Directions: To prepare as a tea, pour 8 oz. boiling water over 1-2 teaspoons of herb. Cover and steep for 5-10 minutes, strain and serve immediately.
    Origin: Europe
    Kosher: Kosher
    Size: 16 oz
    Package: Foil Bag
    Introduction Date: 1982-12-01
    Supplement Facts
    Serving Size 2 tsp (1.2g)
    Servings About 383
    Amount per % Daily
    Serving Value
    Total Carbohydrate 1g <1%*
    Chickweed, cut (herb) 1.2g **
    * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
    ** Daily Value not established.

    Common Name: Chickweed Herb
    Plant Part: Herb
    Cut: Cut & Sifted
    Bar Code: 0-89836-00535-9
© 2012 Millan Essentials.  Feed Your Skin is a trademark of Millan Essentials.  No animals were harmed in the making  of this site.
  • w-facebook
  • w-googleplus
  • w-tbird